Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. The THB Group is fundamentally committed to respecting your privacy in relation to any personal information that we may collect on the THB Group Brasil website, and other websites that we own and operate.

We request personal information only when we really need it to provide you with a service or other specific purpose. We do it by fair and legal means, with your knowledge and consent. We also inform you of the purpose of the collection and how to use your personal data.

We only retain the information collected for as long as necessary for its purpose. When we store data, we protect it within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We do not share personally identifiable information publicly or with third parties, except as required by law.

Our website may have links to external websites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites and we cannot accept responsibility for their respective privacy policies.

You are free to refuse our request for personal information, understanding that we may not be able to provide some of the desired services.

The use of our website will be considered as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information. If you have any questions about how we handle personal user data, please contact us through our channels published on the website.

 

 

Data Protection

By recognizing the importance of their information and maintaining customer confidence as a priority, the THB Group is committed to following the LGPD (General Law for the Protection of Personal Data, Law No. 13.709 / 2018) to guarantee the protection of your information in the processing of personal data, respecting the terms of the law.

 

Information Collected from Customers or Third Parties

The THB Group will collect important information from customers and third parties like you, policyholders or beneficiaries, to comply with the faithful exercise of your activity as an insurance and reinsurance broker.

This information includes details such as names, addresses and contacts, as well as other data related to insurance or reinsurance. We will use your personal data only when necessary for a specific purpose.

Sensitive data can be considered, such as: physical or mental condition, or criminal history. You do not need to provide this information unless explicitly required. We will use sensitive data only to guarantee insurance coverage, for the time strictly necessary.

To guarantee the due effects in the practice of insurance and reinsurance brokerage, personal data can be shared and processed by insurance and third parties such as insurance and reinsurance brokers, subcontractors, public bodies and government authorities, such as the National Data Protection Authority (ANPD).

Personal data will not be used by the THB Group for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except by force of law. The maintenance and processing of personal data will only take place to fulfill a specific purpose previously authorized by the data subject.

The holder of personal data is guaranteed the right to revoke his consent at any time, if he disagrees with the treatment of his data.

The THB Group undertakes to apply all necessary measures for proper and safe storage of the personal data collected.

 

 

Information Collected from Candidates

On our Work with Us page, personal data are collected for recruitment and selection purposes in professional opportunities disclosed by the THB Group, subject to the candidate’s interest and authorization.

For this purpose, we collect data such as name, address, contact, e-mail, telephone, qualification, experience, professional history, as well as other information including remuneration and benefits.

This information can be collected in a variety of ways, including filling out forms, sending CVs, identification documents, or through interviews or professional tests.

These personal data may be treated internally by the Human Resources and Personnel Department of the THB Group, as well as shared with third parties involved in the recruitment and selection process.

The THB Group reaffirms its commitment to data protection so that there is no loss, accidental destruction or unauthorized disclosure, these data being accessed only by authorized professionals in the exercise of their activities.

The holder has the right to access his data and request a copy of it, in addition to the rights to rectify, correct or delete his data if, for example, this data is no longer necessary for the authorized purpose.

It is the candidate’s right not to provide his / her personal data during the recruitment and selection process, it is important to note that, if the necessary data are not provided, the THB Group may not have the means to proceed with the candidate.

 

 

Cookies Policy

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files downloaded to your computer to improve your browsing experience on this website. This page describes what information is collected, how it is used and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored, however, this may result in the site not being operated with all its features.

 

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies for a variety of reasons, detailed below. Unfortunately, in most cases, there are no options to disable cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features that they add to this site. It is recommended that you allow all cookies if you are unsure about the need for them, if they are used to provide a service that you use.

 

Disable cookies

You can prevent cookies from being set by adjusting your browser settings (see your browser’s Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites you visit. Disabling cookies will generally result in disabling certain features and features on this site. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

 

Setting Cookies

  • Account-related cookies

If you create an account with us, we will use cookies to manage the registration and general administration process. These cookies will generally be deleted when you leave the system, however, in some cases they may remain later to remember your site’s preferences when you leave.

  • Login related cookies

    We use cookies when you are logged in, so that we can remember this action. This saves you from having to sign in every time you visit a new page. These cookies are usually removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access resources and restricted areas when you log in.

  • Cookies related to email newsletters

This website offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies can be used to remember whether you are already registered, as well as whether to show certain notifications valid only for registered or unsubscribed users.

  • Search-related cookies

    We periodically offer surveys and questionnaires to provide interesting information, useful tools or to understand our user base more accurately. These surveys may use cookies to remember who has already participated in the survey or to provide accurate results after changing the pages.

  • Forms-related cookies

    When you submit data using a form such as that found on contact pages or comment forms, cookies can be set to remember the user’s details for future correspondence.

  • Site preferences cookies

    To provide the best experience on this site, we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. To remember your preferences, we need to set cookies so that this information can be called up whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

  •  

Updates

This Policy may be updated periodically, making this page available to you whenever you need to review our current privacy practices.

 

More information

We hope you are cleared up and, as mentioned earlier, if there is something you are not sure about, it is recommended to leave cookies enabled if you interact with one of the features you use on our website.

This Policy is effective as of October 2020.